Q May a county supervisor contract with the county school board to oversee asphalt paving work at the county school?

A Yes. While boards of supervisors do approve the ad valorem tax levy for county school districts, the board of supervisors would not in any way be authorizing a contract between the school board and the supervisor, as proscribed in Constitution Section 109 and Section 25-4-105(2). Moreover, the county and the school district are separate governmental entities, and no violation of Section 25-4-105(3)(a) should result from the contractual relationship. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Opinion No. 09-117-E dated January 15, 2010)