Q Is the discontinuation of utilities for non-payment limited to the specific service for which payment is delinquent?

A Yes. Municipalities, pursuant to Section 21-27-23(e), are authorized to discontinue any services upon failure of the recipient of those services to promptly pay for same, but municipalities are not authorized by this statute to discontinue one utility or service for failure to pay another (unless the two are so interrelated as to be considered one service, such as water and sewer. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Hemphill dated November 6, 2009)