Q May a municipality provide police escort services for an athletic team of a county high school, which is located within the municipality, when the team travels outside of the municipality for school related purposes?

A Yes. Any potential liability of the municipality would be subject to the Tort Claims Act, Section 11-46-1, et seq. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Perkins dated November 6, 2009)