Q Would a teacherís absence to testify regarding a student which he or she teaches be considered a part of the teacherís duties, or part of school business, or an extension thereof, thereby removing the necessity of their taking personal leave? Is administrative leave an option as provided by Section 25-3-92(2) of the Mississippi Code?

A Depending upon the facts of the case, a teacherís absence due to being subpoenaed to testify regarding a student may be considered by the school district to be a professional duty which would negate the necessity of taking personal leave. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Treadway dated August 14, 2009)