Q: May a board of supervisors lawfully regulate or completely ban all unauthorized solicitations of money and the sale of goods from the board of supervisors meetings and from the courthouse in general?

A: Yes. A board of supervisors is authorized, pursuant to Sections 19-3-40, 19-3-41 and 25-41-9 to regulate general solicitations and the sale of goods from the public during official board meetings. In addition, the board of supervisors has the authority, pursuant to Section 19-3-40 and 41, to regulate the sale of goods in the courthouse. (Attorney General's Opinion to Hathorn dated January 23, 2009)