Q Does state law authorize administrative forfeiture procedures when no single item of property seized (out of several items of property seized at the same time from the same person) exceeds $10,000.00 in value but the aggregate value of the property exceeds $10,000.00?

A No. If the total value of all of the property seized exceeds $10,000.00, forfeiture must be commenced under the provisions of Section 41-29-177. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Knochel dated November 6, 2009)