Q: Does the grant of authority allowing a board of supervisors to expend money for the construction and maintenance of municipal streets as set forth in Section 65-7-85, extend to the county providing matching funds for a federal award for municipal street repair?

A: Yes. The authorization must appear on the board of supervisor's minutes as well as the minutes of the municipality. (Attorney General's Opinion to Coleman dated December 30, 2008)