Q Is it legal, in a code charter municipality, for the board of aldermen to hold a special meeting without notifying the mayor?

A No. The aldermen do not have the authority to call a special meeting without giving written notice to the mayor and other aldermen who have not signed the call, who can be found, at least three hours before the meeting as required by Section 21-3-21. If the aldermen do not comply with the statutory procedures for calling a special meeting, any official action taken by them is null and void. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Parker dated August 14, 2009)