Q May a business owned by a county employee or his spouse contract with a school district?

A Yes. The county and the school district are separate governmental entities, and the business is not prohibited by Section 25-4-105(3)(a) from contracting with the school district, whether the business is owned by the county employee or his spouse. (Mississippi Ethics Opinion No. 09-093-E dated October 9, 2009)