Q Our town is considering an energy savings agreement pursuant to Section 31-7-14 for a period of 15 years. May the town’s board bind successor boards to such a contract?

A Provided that the municipality is operating under the authority granted in Section 31-7-14, it may enter into an energy savings agreement for a contract term, which exceeds the term of its current board; thereby binding a successor board to such energy savings agreement. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Childress, January 3, 2020)