Q The County currently provides group health insurance for its eligible full-time employees. Can the county provide dependent coverage to a specified group of employees, or is it necessary to offer dependent coverage to all employees?

A Section 25-15-103 provides that a county may provide group hospitalization benefits for specified groups of its public employees and their dependents. It is within the discretion of the board of supervisors to determine whether dependents of all employees or only specified groups of employees will be provided such coverage. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Munn, January 31, 2020)