Q Can a school district conduct fund-raising activities?

A Yes, as long they follow the proper procedures set forth in Mississippi Code Ann. Section 37-7-301(gg) & (jj). These code sections specify that any fundraising must be approved by the School Board and must be on the behalf of or in connection with a tax-exempt charitable organization.