Q Is there an authority for a school district to pay rotary club dues for school board members or other individuals?

A No, the payment of rotary or other civic club dues for a specific individual would be an impermissible donation. Article 4, Section 66 of the Mississippi Constitution prohibits donations without specific stated authority.