Q May a municipal court clerk also serve as justice court judge?

A The municipality and the county are separate governmental entities, and no violation of Section 25-4-105(3)(a) should result from service with both entities. However, the requestor should also consult the Office of the Attorney General and the Commission on Judicial Performance. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 19-043-E, September 6, 2019)