Q May an employee of a community college, remain employed by the college, if he or she is elected supervisor for a county within the college district?

A No. Due to the potential for violations of Section 109, Miss. Const. of 1890, and Section 25-4-105(1), & (2), and to fully comply with the public policy set forth in Section 25-4-101, an employee of a community college should resign from employment with the college before taking office as a county supervisor. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 19-051-E, November 1, 2019)