Q Does the county have the authority to enter into a lease-purchase agreement with a private buyer for the sale of long-vacant industrial property owned by the county pursuant to Section 57-7-1? Would such an agreement be voidable by the new board when it takes office in January, 2020?

A Under Section 57-7-1, if land is found by the board of supervisors to be not needed for governmental purposes, the board may lease or sell it for industrial purposes upon such terms and conditions as the board decides. Although the board may agree to lease the surplus property for a term which exceeds the term of the current board, any such lease would be voidable at the option of the successor boards. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Sutton, November 8, 2019)