Q Section 17-5-15 authorizes a county and a municipality to reach an agreement to lend or lease equipment to each other. Does this also authorize a school district to participate in such an agreement?

A No. The authority granted under Section 17-5-15 to lease or lend equipment only applies to governing authorities of counties and municipalities. It does not extend to school districts. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Hemphill, October 4, 2019)