Q Does the county hospital and a community hospital, have the authority to purchase a retail center in which the hospital currently leases space? It will use the space to operate and expand its clinic operation, but would like to rent the unoccupied space to unaffiliated entities.

A Pursuant to Sections 41-13-35(j) and 41-13-15(4), the hospital board of trustees has the authority to contract for the purchase of real property, but it must be ratified by the owner and purchase may not encumber general funds of the county. Further, these Sections authorize a board of trustees to lease real property to a third party at a rate deemed to be in the best interest of the community hospital. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Grete, October 25, 2019)