Q May the Department of Revenue require the purchase of a tag in order to obtain title to a vehicle that is not driveable (e.g., a non-operating antique or classic vehicle)?

A The requirements for applying for a motor vehicle title in Mississippi are set forth in Section 63-21-15. No requirement that a title applicant purchase a tag before title may be issued is in that Section. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Hill, October 11, 2019)