Q Our municipality has a population of less than 10,000 (ten thousand) in the 2010 census. Is our municipal school district therefore a governing authority exempt from the electronic bidding requirements of Section 31-7-13(c) (v)?

A Section 31-7-13(c) (v) exempts from the electronic bidding requirements counties having a population of less than 20,000 (twenty thousand), and municipalities having a population of less than 10,000 (ten thousand). According to a previous Opinion of this office, for purposes of Section 31-7-13(c)(v), a school board is a unit of county government and in a county with fewer than 20,000 (twenty thousand) is exempt. Similarly, for purposes of Section 31-7-13(c) (v), a municipal school board is a unit of municipal government and, thus, in a municipality of fewer than 10,000 (ten thousand) inhabitants is exempt from the electronic bidding requirements of Section 31-7-13(c) (v), (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Tutor, September 20, 2019)