Q Is the treasurer of a water management district, created and operating pursuant to Sections 51-29-1 et seq, required to submit the districtís docket of claims to the county board of supervisors for approval prior to payment being made?

A Pursuant to Section 51-29-53, there is no requirement for a warrant or docket of claims of the drainage district to be approved by the board of supervisors prior to payment of such warrant or claim. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to
Long, September 20, 2019)