Q Are liquor stores required to close on Election Day? May cities or counties require them to close on Election Day?

A No, there is no requirement that package liquor stores close on Election Day. House Bill 372, 1989 Regular Session, deleted this prohibition. The Department of Revenue regulates the sale of beverages containing 5% or more of alcohol. Cities and counties do have the authority under Section 67-3-65 to regulate the hours for selling light wine and beer in their jurisdictions.