Q May a school board hire an attorney who represents one of the school board members in a personal matter?

A Yes. The applicant for school board attorney is not in a position to violate Section 25-4-105(1), but the board member may not support the applicant in exchange for a reduction in legal fees or other monetary benefit. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 19-036-E, July 12, 2019)