Q I am a county court judge, and I had disagreed with the number of days claimed by the circuit clerk for attendance upon the court. Does the circuit clerk make the determination of how many days to charge the county for attendance upon the court?

A Whether or not the clerk is “attending court” a factual determination is to be made by the court. If the court makes the determination that the clerk’s attendance is necessary, the clerk and any necessary deputies would be paid pursuant to Section 25-7-13(2)(m). (Attorney General’s Opinion to
Cotton, August 2, 2019)