Q May the attorney for a county board of supervisors also represent the sheriff’s department and regional correctional facility?

A Yes. The county board of supervisors and the sheriff’s department and regional correctional facility are separate “authorities” of county government, and Section 25-4-105(4) (h) will operate as an exception to Section 25-4-105(3) (a). (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 19-026-E, July 12, 2019)