Q Does a constable get paid for when he does a warrantless arrest and then signs an affidavit on an individual for domestic violence charges? The individual committed the act of domestic violence in his presence; he arrested the same individual, and then charged the individual. Is he entitled to $35.00(thirty-five) for each of those charges if the individual is found guilty of it?

A Yes. Under the scenario described, the constable would be entitled to $35.00(thirty-five) for each of the individual charged and found guilty under Section 25-7-27. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Eldridge, August 23, 2019)