Q May a full-time state employee also serve as a county supervisor?

A Yes. A county and the state are separate governmental entities, and Section 25-4-105(3) (a) does not prohibit a full-time state employee from also serving as a county supervisor. However, the requestor should also consult with the Human Resources Department of his state agency employer and with the Office of the Attorney General regarding other restrictions. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 19-027-E, July 12, 2019)