Q Must a municipality publish its finally adopted budget?

A Yes. Section 21-35-5 requires the budget as finally adopted by the board to be published in a newspaper in the municipality (in the county if none in the municipality). If the population of the municipality is less than 1500, the budget may be posted in three public places in lieu of publication.