Q Section 41-26-101 provides training requirements for members of governing boards of any community public water system, which includes governing boards of municipalities with a population of ten thousand (10,000) or less. Is the mayor required to have the same training as is required for members of the board?

A No. Section 41-26-101 requires members of a governing board of certain municipal water systems to attend the specified training, and when such a municipality has not established a public service commission, the board of aldermen serves as the water system board. While the mayor is part of the governing authorities, the board of aldermen is the governing board of a code charter municipality. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to OíNeal, June 7, 2019)