Q May an employee of a school district continue to be employed by the district after the employee becomes a member of the school board?

A No. Pursuant to Section 25-4-105(3)(a), the requestor will be strictly prohibited from continuing to be employed by the district if he or she becomes a member of the school board. If elected, the requestor should resign his or her employment position before he or she takes office on the school board to ensure no violation of Section 109, Miss. Const. of 1890, and Section 25-4-105(2), occurs. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 19-024-E, June 7, 2019)