Q If a candidate for office is determined by the election commission not to be a qualified elector, does the hearing that will follow under Section 23-15-359(9) have to be held by an independent party as the hearing officer?

A No. There is no requirement that a hearing officer preside over the hearing required by Section 23-15-359(9). (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Windsor, June 7, 2019)