Q The county Republican Party executive committee has qualified a candidate for a constable post who is unopposed for the republican nomination, but there are significant questions as to the candidate’s residency. Can the county election commission proceed with its determination of the candidate’s “qualified elector” status prior to being certified as the republican nominee for the general election in November 2019?

A No. Pursuant to Section 23-15-359, an election commission may not proceed to rule on the qualifications of party nominees until the party executive committee officially certifies its nominees to the commission. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Windsor, June 7, 2019)