Q May a company owned by an alderman’s financially independent sister and brother-in-law serve as a vendor to the city?

A Yes. If the alderman and the relatives are indeed financially independent, no violation of Section 109, Miss. Const. of 1890, or Section 25-4-105(2) should occur. However, the alderman must recuse himself or herself from any matter which would result in a pecuniary benefit to the relatives’ business to comply with Section 25-4-105(1). (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 19-015-E, May 3, 2019)