Q May the board of aldermen hire the son of the police chief to work under the direct supervision of his father?

A No. When an employee works under the direct supervision of his or her relative, a violation of Section 25-4-105(1) is virtually inevitable. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 19-014-E, May 3, 2019)