Q May the relatives of municipal officials work as uncompensated volunteers on behalf of the municipality?

A Yes. When the relative is truly an uncompensated volunteer, there is no contract with the city and no pecuniary benefit, and no violation of Section 109, Miss. Const. of 1890, or Section 25-4-105(1) or (2) will occur. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 19-016-E, May 3, 2019)