Q May an insurance agent continue to write insurance for a school district if his financially independent son is appointed to the school board?

A Yes. If the parent and child are financially independent, then no violation of Section 109, Miss. Const. of 1890, or Section 25-4105(2) will occur, and the board memberís recusal will prevent a violation of Section 25-4-105(1). (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 19-008-E, March 8, 2019)