Q Under Section 37-6-13(2)(a), does a school board have any discretion to excuse board member absences for any reason other than military service? If not, does the board have the discretion to waive the mandates of 37-6-13(2)(a)?

A No. Section 37-6-13(2)(a) does not authorize any exception other than absence due to required military service. This Section also says that a school board member must repay a portion of the memberís salary if the member misses twenty percent (20%) or more of the meetings, and no discretion is granted to the board to waive this requirement. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Palmer, April 26, 2019)