Q May a candidate for county supervisor, if elected, serve on the board while his wifeís sisterís husband continues to serve as county administrator/comptroller?

A Yes. This relationship is not included in the statutory definition of ďrelative,Ē and the supervisor will not violate Section 25-4-105(1), if he participates in an action which results in a benefit to the county employee. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 19-002-E, February 1, 2019)