Q Is it proper for a justice court judge to have the bonds returnable to a date certain in circuit court and not to the actual meeting of the grand jury?

A Yes. Mississippi Rules of Criminal Procedure Rule 8.4 grants broad latitude to the judge, and he or she may set the return date to be a date certain in circuit court after the meeting of the grand jury. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Barton, May 10, 2019)