Q If a business owner wants to open a business where beer will be sold within the city limits, can the city charge an extra or additional privilege fee for selling beer?

A It is within the discretion of the municipality to impose an additional privilege tax on the sale of light wine and beer within its municipal limits pursuant to Section 27-71-345. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Thomas, March 22, 2019)