Q An architect who contracts with our district recently married an assistant principal. Citing Sections 25-4-101 et seq and 37-11-27, must we terminate existing contractual relationships with the architect? May the district prospectively enter into a contractual relationship with the architect?

A It is the opinion of this office that a person generally would have at least an indirect interest in the contracts executed by his or her spouse. Whether the specific employee mentioned in your request has an actual direct or indirect interest in a type of contract listed in Section 37-11-27 requires factual determinations to be made by the school board. To the extent your questions raise possible ethics issues under Section 25-4-101 et seq, we refer you to the Mississippi Ethics Commission. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Hill, April 5, 2019)