Q May a person who has a material financial interest in a business which is a contractor to the board of supervisors be appointed to the board of trustees for the county-owned community hospital?

A Yes. The board of supervisors and the community hospital board are separate authorities of county government, and no violation of Section 25-4-105(3)(a) will occur if the individual is appointed. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 19-003-E, February 1, 2019)