Q May a county employee continue to work for the county if his or her spouse is elected supervisor?

A No. The supervisor will have a prohibited interest in his or her spouse’s employment with the county which will be authorized by the board of supervisors in violation of Section 109, Miss. Const. of 1890, and Section 25-4-105(2), Miss. Code of 1972. Therefore, if the candidate is elected county supervisor, then the county employee must resign before the supervisor takes office. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 19-001-E, February 1, 2019)