Q May a county employee serve in the Legislature?

A Yes. As long as the employment is not funded or otherwise authorized by the Legislature, no violation of Section 109 of the Mississippi Constitution or Section 25-4-105(2 should arise. Likewise, Section 25-4-105(3)(a) does not prohibit a legislator from being employed by a county. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 19-004-E, February 1, 2019)