Q Our city hired a police officer who resigned from the sheriff’s office within the three-year statutory period under Section 45-6-13 in regard to reimbursement for training expenses. Does this reimbursement include salary, benefits, insurance, and travel?

A Section 45-6-13 sets out the allowable reimbursements to agencies, which must be reimbursed from one agency to another. These include tuition and travel expenses as well as salary paid during any training required and approved by the Board on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Training (BLEOST). This Section does not mention fringe benefits, health insurance, or statutorily-required employer payments such as FICA, PERS, or Medicare. Accordingly, they are not reimbursements required of one agency to another. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Latham, March 1, 2019)