Q Does the city council, in a council-manager plan of government, have the authority to appoint a comptroller/treasurer?

A Section 21-9-9provides that the council may, in its discretion, appoint the city clerk and treasurer. Your municipality has adopted an ordinance which provides that the city clerk shall be appointed by the city manager. Assuming the cityís ordinance delegating appointing authority to the city manager was properly enacted, the appointment of the city clerk/comptroller is a responsibility of the city manager. In order to reassume the appointing authority delegated by ordinance, the city council must amend the referenced ordinance. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Frederic, March 1, 2019)