Q Some off-duty deputies contract with churches to provide security. May they use their county-issued uniform, firearm, and vehicle when working private security jobs?

A If consistent with the sheriff’s personnel policies, and off-duty deputy may be independently employed by a private entity to provide security services. The officer may wear the official uniform and firearm upon approval by the sheriff, made on an employee-by-employee basis. Pursuant to Section 17-25-11. Since Section 17-25-11 does not authorize the use of an official vehicle or other official equipment, it is the opinion of this office that any such use would constitute an unlawful donation. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Scott, March 8, 2019)