Q Our mayor and aldermen wish to remove the fire chief from civil service protection under Section 21-31-13. May they do so?

A You reference your city’s special charter and suggest that its provisions would dictate in matters of service protection. Section 21-31-1 specifically states that the civil service system Sections apply to your municipality. Section 21-31-13 requires coverage to be afforded to “all full paid employees of the fire and/or police departments of each municipality coming under its purview, including the chiefs of those departments.” Therefore, assuming the subject fire chief is a full paid employee, the governing authorities of the city may not remove the fire chief’s civil service protection. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Lazarus, February 15, 2019)