Q May our board give Mardi Gras as a holiday?

A Under Section 3-3-7(2), in lieu on one legal holiday listed, with the exception of the third Monday in January and eleventh of November, the governing authorities of any municipality or county may declare, by order spread upon its minutes, Mardi Gras or any other day during the year to be a legal holiday. Note that this requires the holiday substituted to be one that has not yet passed; otherwise an illegal extra holiday day would have been awarded to employees.