Q Have Sections 37-5-9, 37-7-203 and 37-7-711 been amended to require candidates for the county board of education and the board of trustees of certain municipal and special municipal separate school districts embracing an entire county to be elected by a majority of the votes cast in an election and to require a runoff election? Have Sections 37-7-215 and 37-7-217 been amended to conform to the provision of this act?

A Yes. House Bill 877, 2009 Regular Session, makes these changes and is in force from and after the date it is effectuated under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, or July 1, 2009, whichever is later.